How we use Your Information

This privacy policy tells you what to expect when AC4S collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

Visitors to Websites

When someone visits https://ac4s.co.uk we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Use of Cookies

You can read more about how we use cookies on our Cookie Policy.

People who send Email

Any email sent to us, including any attachments, may be monitored and used by us for reasons of security and for monitoring compliance with office policy. Email monitoring or blocking software may also be used. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send to us is within the bounds of the law.

People who make Complaint

When we receive a complaint from a person we make up a file containing the details of the complaint. This normally contains the identity of the complainant and any other individuals involved in the complaint. We will only use the personal information we collect to process the complaint and to check on the level of service we provide. We do compile and publish statistics showing information like the number of complaints we receive, but not in a form which identifies anyone. We usually have to disclose the complainant’s identity to whoever the complaint is about. This is inevitable where, for example, the accuracy of a person’s record is in dispute. If a complainant doesn’t want information identifying him or her to be disclosed, we will try to respect that. However, it may not be possible to handle a complaint on an anonymous basis. We will keep personal information contained in complaint files in line with our retention policy. This means that information relating to a complaint will be retained for two years from closure. It will be retained in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the ‘need to know’ principle. Similarly, where enquiries are submitted to us we will only use the information supplied to us to deal with the enquiry and any subsequent issues and to check on the level of service we provide. When we take enforcement action against someone, we may publish the identity of the defendant in our Annual Report or elsewhere. Usually we do not, identify any complainants unless the details have already been made public.

People who use AC4S Services

The AC4S offers various services. We have to hold the details of the people who have requested the service in order to provide it. However, we only use these details to provide the service the person has requested and for other closely related purposes. For example, we might use information about people who have requested a publication to carry out a survey to find out if they are happy with the level of service they received. When people do subscribe to our services, they can cancel their subscription at any time and are given an easy way of doing this I.e. follow the “unsubscribe” instructions contained within the email / survey / newsletter(s).

Security of Personal Information

AC4S strive to maintain appropriate security measures in both our respective physical and ‘Cloud’ based facilities to protect against loss, misuse or alteration of information we have collected from you, as one of our customers.

Reporting a Suspected Breach

Online Service Providers are required by law to report any security breaches involving personal data. We provide an online form for this purpose. We use the data collected by the form to record the breach, to make decisions about the action we may take, and as relevant in order to carry out those actions. We retain personal information only for as long as necessary to carry out these functions, and in line with our retention schedule. This means that logs and breach reports will be retained for two years from receipt, and longer where this information leads to regulatory action being taken. We retain de-personalised information about organisations for as long as is necessary to help inform future actions, but no individuals are identifiable from that data. AC4S have measures in place to ensure the security of data collected and transferred to AC4S via this form.

Job Applicants, Current / Former AC4S Employees

When individuals apply to work at AC4S we will only use the information they supply to us to process their application and to monitor recruitment statistics. Where we want to disclose information to a third party, for example where we want to take up a reference or obtain a ‘disclosure’ from the Criminal Records Bureau we will not do so without informing them beforehand unless the disclosure is required by law. Personal information about unsuccessful candidates will be held for 12 months after the recruitment exercise has been completed, it will then be destroyed or deleted. We retain de-personalised statistical information about applicants to help inform our recruitment activities, but no individuals are identifiable from that data. Once a person has taken up employment with the AC4S, we will compile a file relating to their employment. The information contained in this will be kept secure and will only be used for purposes directly relevant to that person’s employment. Once their employment with AC4S has ended, we will retain the file in accordance with the requirements of our retention schedule and then delete it.

Complaints or Queries

AC4S tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures. This privacy policy was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of AC4S’s collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

Access to Personal Information

AC4S tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it;

  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and

  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to the AC4S for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing addressing it to our Information Governance Team, or writing to the address provided below. If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone. If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting the Information Governance Team.

Disclosure of Personal Information

In many circumstances we will not disclose personal data without consent.

You can also get further information on:

  • circumstances where we can pass on personal data without consent for example, to prevent and detect crime and to produce anonymised statistics;

  • our instructions to staff on how to collect, use and delete personal data; and

  • how we check that the information we hold is accurate and up to date.

Links to Other Websites

This privacy policy does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our Privacy Policy Policy. If our information practices change at some time in the future, we will email you proposed policy changes to our Privacy Policy and provide you with an opportunity to opt out of our services should you wish. We keep our privacy policy under regular review. This privacy policy was last updated on 21 May 2018.

How to Contact Us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy you can email us or write to:

AC4S

City House

Ducie Street

Manchester

M1 2JQ